Ngee Ann National Student Calligraphy Competition 2017

Ngee Ann Cultural Centre would like to thank all the participating students.
Congratulations to all the winners of Ngee Ann National Student Calligraphy Competition 2017.

The winners will be notified via official letter to attend the Opening Ceremony of Ngee Ann National Day Calligraphy and Painting Exhibition 2017 cum Award Presentation Ceremony of Ngee Ann National Student Calligraphy Competition 2017 which will be held on 10 August, 2017 (Thu), at 7pm, at Ngee Ann Exhibition Hall, 97 Tank Road, Teochew Building, Singapore 238066.

The results of the actual positions of Gold,Silver,Bronze of each category will only be announced during the award presentation ceremony.

We welcome all the participants and their fellow friends to join the occasion to support the deserved winners of the competition. The visitors will be able to view all the 39 winning entries and 232 masterpieces by some of the renowned local artists.

List of winners of the Ngee Ann National Students’ Calligraphy Competition 2017 are as followed:

A) Primary School Category

Top 3 Winners : Loo Hao Zhe (River Valley Primary School), Huang Xiangyi Vanessa (Nanyang Primary School), Charis Chua Tung (Cai Tong) (Yangzheng Primary School)  

Name  Award  School 
Gho Shiuh Ting  Merit  Nanyang Primary School 
Ma Yining Merit  Nanyang Primary School 
Song Peixuan Lauren  Merit  Maha Bodhi School 
Kong Uham  Merit  Nanyang Primary School 
Zhang Ee Shuen Charis Merit  Nanyang Primary School 
Kee Yun Zhen Merit  Nanyang Primary School 
Yong Cai Ting  Merit  Nanyang Primary School 
Wong Enya Claire Merit  Nanyang Primary School 
Yu Jingwen  Merit  Mee Toh School 
Lai Yeng Hei Blythe Merit  Ai Tong School 

 

B) Secondary School Category 

Top 3 Winners : Fan Shiyue (Nanyang Girls‘ High School), Guo Yuqi (Nanyang Girls‘ High School), Zhai Xinrui (Nanhua High School) 

Name  Award  School 
Ma Moyao Merit  Beatty Secondary School 
Ivyn Yak Yan Ying  Merit  Nanyang Girls’ High School 
Lek Kai Jun Merit  River Valley High School 
Feng Yi  Merit  Nanhua High School 
Lai Vi Yan  Merit  CHIJ St Nicholas Girls’ School 
Fong Yue  Merit  Chung Cheng High School (Main) 
Xi Wang Merit  Springfield Secondary School 
Goh Jia Ying Merit  Cedar Girls’ Secondary School 
Goh Cheng Ler Malcolm Merit  Hwa Chong Institution 
Tang Zhiheng Merit  Hwa Chong Institution 

 

C) JC/ Polytechnic Category 

Top 3 Winners : Xu Shuning (Hwa Chong Institution (College)), Tan Jung Gu (Nanyang Polytechnic), Yang Yuzhao (Dunman High School (College))

Name  Award  School 
Zhang Yiwen  Merit  Hwa Chong Institution (College) 
Gu Yichen  Merit  Hwa Chong Institution (College) 
Toh Li Ying  Merit  Hwa Chong Institution (College) 
Yan Yuzhou  Merit  Victoria Junior College
Yan Xiao Yan  Merit  Victoria Junior College
Yuan Yanke Merit  Victoria Junior College
Zhou Jiyuan  Merit  Hwa Chong Institution (College) 
Wu Yuhong Merit  Hwa Chong Institution (College) 
Zhao Qiushi  Merit  National Junior College
You Wan Teng  Merit  Ngee Ann Polytechnic 

 

Prize:

2017 Students’ Calligraphy Competition Prizes
Category Awards 
Primary  1 Gold (S$400 + Plaque + Certificate)
  1 Silver (S$250 + Plaque + Certificate)
  1 Bronze (S$150 + Plaque + Certificate)
  10 Merits (S$50 + 1 Certificate)
Secondary  1 Gold (S$800 + Plaque + Certificate)
  1 Silver (S$450 + Plaque + Certificate)
  1 Bronze (S$250 + Plaque + Certificate)
  10 Merits (S$70 + 1 Certificate)
JC/Poly 1 Gold (S$1200 + Plaque + Certificate)
  1 Silver (S$700 + Plaque + Certificate)
  1 Bronze (S$300 + Plaque + Certificate)
  10 Merits (S$100+ 1 Certificate)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All winning artworks will be exhibited from 11 – 20 August 2017 at Ngee Ann Exhibition Hall.